Asian Games 2026 India Medal Tally: Complete Results & Highlights

Asian Games 2026 India Medal Tally: Complete Results & Highlights

Asian Games 2026 India Medal Tally

The Asian Games 2026 India Medal Tally, officially known as the 20th Asian Games or Aichi-Nagoya 2026, brought together athletes from across Asia in Japan. India finished fourth in the final medal standings, winning 85 medals: 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze. The Games were held from 19 September to 4 October 2026, across Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya.

India’s campaign featured memorable results in hockey, archery, athletics, shooting, golf and other sports. This guide summarises the final standings of Asian Games 2026 India Medal Tally and highlights useful facts for competitive-exam revision.

Asian Games 2026: Quick Facts

  • Edition: 20th Asian Games
  • Official name: Aichi-Nagoya 2026
  • Host: Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya, Japan
  • Dates: 19 September to 4 October 2026
  • Sports: 43
  • India’s position: Fourth
  • India’s medals: 85
  • India’s gold medals: 21

Read the next article: 2026 Wolf Prize in Chemistry

These event details and India’s final position are listed by the Indian Olympic Association.

Asian Games 2026: Final Medal Tally

RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1698983341
2Japan839591269
3Republic of Korea394368150
4India21273785
5Uzbekistan21252470
6Iran19181552
7Thailand18132152
8Kazakhstan12244884
9Hong Kong, China11192454
10Bahrain115622

How Did India Perform at the Asian Games 2026?

India finished with 85 medals, its second-highest medal total at an Asian Games. Its record remains 106 medals at the Hangzhou Games, officially the 2022 edition but held in 2023. India also finished fourth at Hangzhou.

India’s Medals by Sport

Athletics contributed the most medals for India, while archery won the most gold medals. India earned medals across 20 sports at Aichi-Nagoya 2026.

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics191424
Shooting38415
Archery5229
Boxing3036
Wrestling2226
Squash0235
Sailing0123
Cricket2002
Golf1102
Hockey2002
Kabaddi2002
Badminton0011
Kurash0011
Mixed martial arts0011
Rowing0011
Sepaktakraw0011
Soft tennis0011
Table tennis0011
Weightlifting0101
Wushu0101
Total21273785

Key Exam Takeaways

  • The 2026 Asian Games were the 20th edition.
  • The host location was Aichi-Nagoya, Japan.
  • India finished fourth with 85 medals.
  • India’s medal count was 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze.
  • China topped the final medal table with 341 medals.
  • India’s record Asian Games haul remains 106 medals at Hangzhou 2022, held in 2023.
  • India won gold in both the men’s and women’s hockey events.
  • Athletics was India’s largest medal-producing sport, with 24 medals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1) How many medals did India win at the Asian Games 2026?

Ans: India won 85 medals: 21 gold, 27 silver and 37 bronze.

Q2) What was India’s rank at the Asian Games 2026?

Ans: India finished fourth in the final medal table.

Q3) Which country topped the Asian Games 2026 medal tally?

Ans: China finished first with 341 medals, including 169 gold.

Q4) Where were the Asian Games 2026 held?

Ans: The Games were held in Aichi Prefecture and Nagoya, Japan.

Q5) Was India’s 2026 medal total its best-ever?

Ans: No. India’s record remains 106 medals at the Hangzhou Asian Games, the 2022 edition held in 2023. India’s 85 medals in 2026 were its second-highest total.

Sources and References

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top